MEM25095 - Medieval or post-medieval packhorse road on Cosgate Hill (Monument)

The earthwork remains of a packhorse way were recorded during field survey in 2002.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a packhorse way were recorded crossing Cosgate Hill, rising to over 340 metres above Ordnance Datum. The linear feature runs from SS 7897 4885 to Cosgates Feet or County Gate at SS 7934 4866 and takes the form of a sunken trackway 6.7 metres wide and up to 1 metres deep. The packhorse way was almost certainly used for many centuries, only going out of use when the A39 road was constructed in the early 19th Century, and may date from as far back as the medieval period. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter Office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]