MEM25072 - Medieval or post-medieval peat stand or boundary marker on Castle Common (Monument)

Summary

A peaty mound was noted during field survey in 2017. It was suggested the mound could represent the remains of a decayed peat stack, or the remains of a boundary feature that marked the Challacombe and Brayford Parish boundary.

Full Description

SS 70688 39127. A subrectangular, peaty mound, 3.3 metres north to south by 3 metres east to west and 0.5 metres high was noted during field survey in 2017 within an area of disused turbary. It may represent the remains of a decayed peat stack, or the remains of a boundary feature that marked the Challacombe and Brayford Parish boundary, which runs close to the site. [1]