MEM25031 - 20th Century gravestone to John Coleman Cooke in St Luke's Churchyard (Monument)

Summary

A gravestone featuring a carving in relief of a black grouse is dedicated to John Coleman Cooke, 1913-1978, ornithologist and founder of the Exmoor Society.

Full Description

A gravestone featuring a carving in relief of a black grouse is situated in St Luke's Churchyard. It is dedicated to John Coleman Cooke, 1913-1978, ornithologist and founder of the Exmoor Society. The rear of the stone states that he attempted to sustain the diminishing number of Black Grouse during the 1960s, by rearing chicks from Scotland. [1] The gravestone is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2017. [2]