MEM25028 - 19th Century tomb of Frederic Winn Knight and family in Simonsbath Churchyard (Building)

A large chest tomb marks the place that Frederic Winn Knight is buried with his wife and son.

Full Description

Frederic Knight died in 1897 in Bath. His wife, Florence Marie, died three years later. Their son, Frederic Sebright Winn, was born in 1851 and died in 1879. They are all buried in the same grave at Simonsbath. [1] A marble grave is situated to the southwest of Simonsbath Church, seated on large stone slabs which are themselves situated on brick walling. The top includes a carved cross in relief. The western and southern faces, read together, state: IN MEMORY OF / FREDERIC SEBRIGHT WINN KNIGHT J.P. D.L. BORN AT WOLVERLEY 11 MAY 1851 The northern side is inscribed: COLONEL SIR FREDERIC WINN KNIGHT K.C.B. BORN 3 MAY 1812 DIED 3 MAY 1897 / ALSO OF DAME FLORENCE MARIA, HIS WIFE, WHO DIED DECEMBER 9 1900 [2] The grave is depicted but not labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [3] Sir Frederic Knight, his wife and son are buried in the churchyard. [4,5]