MEM24921 - Post-medieval road north of Holnicote House and Estate Yard (Monument)

Summary

The road originally ran directly from West Lodge to run through the centre of the buildings at Budleigh Hill (then Buddle Hill). It appears the A39 was straightered at some point during the 20th Century.

Full Description

The main through road north of Holnicote House originally ran directly from West Lodge at SS 9094 4647 to join the Selworthy turn off at SS 9123 4634. It then ran through the centre of the buildings at Budleigh Hill (then Buddle Hill), turning southeast at SS91304622. This route is shown on the Tithe Map for Selworthy and the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2,3] The road is still shown following its original route on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. [4] It appears the A39 was straightered at some point during the 20th Century. The road now cuts straigh across from West Lodge to New Lodge. [5]