MEM24904 - St Brendan's Churchyard (Monument)

St Brendan's Church was built in 1738 and the graveyard presumably dates to the same period.

Full Description

St Brendan's Church is centred at SS 7500 4773. It was built in the 18th Century. An earlier foundation with the same dedication in the nearby village of Cheriton is now marked only by an earthwork platform. [1] Said to be rebuilt in 1728 from materials brought over from Cheriton. [2] A gravestone in the churchyard also includes a dedication to Frederick Charles John Beesley, RWR, who was killed in action in 1918 and buried in France. [3] The graveyard is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The boundary of the graveyard is marked on the 2021 MasterMap data but it is not labelled. A lych gate is recorded on the southeastern boundary. [5]