MEM22704 - War Memorial, St Brendan's Churchyard, Brendon (Building)

A granite cross is dedicated to those who died from the parish in World Wars One and Two.

Full Description

A granite cross, in the form of a three-stepped octagonal base surmounted by a tapering shaft and wheel cross, with a Celtic knotwork design on its face. The inscription is on the sides of the base and reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN LASTING MEMORY OF THE MEN OF BRENDON WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / [NAMES] / THEIR REWARD ALSO IS WITH THE LORD AND THE / CARE OF THEM IS WITH / THE MOST HIGH The memorial commemorates 6 people who fell in World War One and 1 person who fell in World War Two. [1] The precise location of the memorial in the churchyard is not known. [2]