MEM24895 - St Martin's Churchyard, Martinhoe (Monument)

The graveyard of a church with Saxon or Norman origins.

Full Description

SS 6680 4866. St. Martin's Church, Martinhoe. [1] The precise date of early building of the Parish church of St Martin, Martinhoe is not known. The original font, now to be seen in St Petroc's Church, Parracombe (MDE7975), is probably of Saxon origin. There was substantial rebuilding in Norman times, although completion in a form recognisable today was not until about 1200 AD. [2] A name board outside the building states the church is 11th Century. [3] The graveyard is present on the 1842 Martinhoe Tithe map. At this time, the land to the northeast of the church house (MDE1029) appears to have been included within the graveyard. [4] The churchyard is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data. [5]