MEM24848 - Adams's Farmstead, Tivington (Building)

Summary

The Tithe Map depicts a group of farm buildings located away from their associated farmhouse. Two of the buildings are still extant.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy states that land parcels 622, 624 and 645 are the house, barn and barton for "Adams's". This was owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland, Bart and occupied by Hugh Rendell. 622 corresponds with the house shown as "Knapp House" on 2020 MasterMap data, which is recorded separately as MSO10760. At SS 9316 4543 there is a road junction, where the road from Longlane Cross meets the road running between Tivington Cross and Venniford Cross. On the northwestern corner of this junction is land parcel 624, a small enclosed parcel containing two buildings at SS 9314 4542 and SS 9316 4543. The first is recorded separately as MSO10758 and was a linhay. Both are shown as extant on 2020 MasterMap data. On the eastern side of the road heading south to Tivington Cross is situated two further buildings, labelled 645. These are sited at SS 9319 4540, at the entrance to what appears to be a routeway joining this road to a road further to the east (the road between Tivington Cross and Headon Cross). Both the buildings and the routeway had apparently been cleared from the site by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, and in place of the buildings a further rectangular structure had been erected. This too was then cleared prior to the 25 inch 2nd Edition map being surveyed. [1-4]