MEM24838 - Post-medieval leat north and west of Great Nurcott Farm (Monument)

Summary

A leat runs from a pond shown on historic mapping and has been culverted under a field boundary in one place. It was serving as a catch water meadow in the 1940s. It ends in an area that may have functioned as a quarry or as a pond.

Full Description

A leat runs southwestards from a pond shown on historic mapping at SS 9053 3646 (MEM24837). It has been culverted under a field boundary at SS 9044 3640. It has been suggested that the leat runs under the roadway, either by culvert or pipe, at SS 9038 3631 (Pers. Comm., landowner). A section of the leat has been transcribed by the Exmoor National Mapping project running between SS 9038 3628 and SS 9033 3624 (MMO838), where it appears to end at a large earthwork scoop. This may have originated as a quarry and/or as a pond. [1-3] The hollow feature is visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. The route of the leat running up to the feature can also be viewed in several areas, including areas where the water was being allowed to drain apparently in a catch water meadow function within the same field as the hollow. [4]