MEM24823 - Kitswall Farm (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Carhampton at SS 9702 4265. It is labelled 1078, which the Apportionment describes as "Lower Kitswell: House Bartons and Gardens", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Robert Stote. To the east of the farmstead are two further parcels in the same occupancy labelled 1077 (SS97064265; "Old Orchard") and 1076 (SS97094269; "New Orchard"). [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some of the existing buildings had been removed or altered and further additions had been made, including the addition of a possible horse engine house at SS 9704 4264. However, it appears that some of the original building were still extant. The two orchard plots appear to have been combined by this point. [2] Since the 1st Edition map was surveyed, further buildings had been added to the southeast of the site but the main site plan still appeared little altered on 2018 MasterMap data; however, the area of orchard appeared to have been redeveloped. [3]