MSO9112 - Kits Well (Monument)

Summary

Kitswell has been suggested to be a contraction of "St Christopher's Well". This may or may not be a feature associated with Kitswell Farm, or Higher Kitswall.

Full Description

Kitswell is said by FW Weaver to be a contraction of St Christopher's Well but no-one in the area knows of its location. [1] Kitswell Farm is at SS 970 426 in Exmoor National Park and was historically in Carhampton parish. [2] This site is recorded as PRN 33455 on Somerset HER; however, as it refers to a location within the National Park boundary, this record has been updated to reflect its contents. N.B. It is noticeable that Higher Kitswall to the southeast may also have been the location of the well; for example, a well is marked on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9720 4254. This has been mapped as an alternative location for the site. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]