MEM24801 - Court Farm, Exford (Building)

Summary

The site is shown on historic mapping. It was originally separated into North Court and South Court.

Full Description

An area of settlement is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford concentrated at SS 8567 3798. It is sited adjacent to a footbridge and ford that crosses the Exe River to the east (MEM24803). The northern section of the settlement is labelled North Court on the map, and the southern section South Court; there are two further outlying areas to the south and southwest, further along the river, at SS 8573 3776 (labelled "South Cott", MEM24802) and SS 8590 3768 ("North Court", MEM23868). The field parcel references for the main settlement are recorded below- North Court (Owned by Silas Wood Blake Esquire, occupied by Robert Adams): 155: Long Plot (Pasture); 156: Garden; 157: Square Garden; 158: Elmo plot (pasture); 159: North Court Homestead; 160: Garden; 161: Plot (Barton); 162: Road Waste; 403a: Part of Green (Pasture). South Court (Owned and occupied by Richard Court): 398: South Court Homestead; 399: Garden; 400: Garden; 401: Ham (Pasture); 402: Orchard; 403: Green (Pasture); 404: Garden; 405: Garden. [1] North Court and South Court are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The layout of the settlement and its buildings appears to have been little altered since the Tithe Map was surveyed. [2] Since the 1st Edition map was surveyed, further buildings have been added to the site; however, the main buildings within the settlement mostly still appear to be extant on the 2018 MasterMap data. [3]