MSO6768 - Post-medieval or modern waterwheel at Court Farm (Monument)

Summary

A waterwheel has been recorded at Court Farm, though its precise location is unclear. The wheel pit, bearings and gear were still extant in 1977.

Full Description

The site of a water wheel at Court Farm, south of Exford. The wheel pit, bearings and gear are still extant. The wheel was 19 feet in diameter and c.2.5 feet wide, powered by leat from a tributary of the River Exe. Remains of a wood flume were noted in the last 15 feet. [1] It is not clear in which building the water wheel is housed; there is a building at SS 8561 3796 that first appears on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and is now within a range known as 'Court Mill'. The building is directly to the south of a stream running east-west (and also shown on the 2nd Edition map), which then runs past Court Cottage and Court House (both again shown on the map). [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]