MEM24741 - 19th Century agricultural outbuilding west of Stables Cottage (Building)

A low rectangular arched stone building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The area is shown as a clear portion of a field on the Tithe Map for Exford. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a narrow rectangular structure at SS 8510 3841. [2] The building is visible on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] The building was viewed in August 2019. It is a low structure built of rubble stone with little or no mortar, constructed in a continuous arch and having no roof. The gable elevation facing the road was infilled with stone and contained a small wooden door. Much of the structure was covered in vegetation. [4]