MEM24737 - Exmoor House, Exford (Building)

The property is shown on historic mapping. It was a hotel in the 1960s and is now a tea rooms.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford depicts a rectangular building abutting the north side of the main road through the centre of Exford at SS 8528 3837. It is labelled 1201, which the Apportionment describes as a house, owned and occupied by William Balmond Junior. [1] It is shown in a similar layout but with a small addition to the rear on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The building is now labelled Exmoor House. It has been extended to the rear. [4] The property has a rendered front and side, with a slate roof. The front doors have a decorative fanlight under a hipped hood. There is now a tea room occupying the building, which is accessed from the rear extension of the property. [5] Exmoor House had three single and 13 double beds in 1962. [6]