MEM24736 - Medieval and post-medieval ford at Exford (Monument)

Summary

The ford across the River Exe is shown on historic mapping and contributed to the name of the settlement.

Full Description

Exford is in the southwest corner of Carhampton Hundred. It is named from the river Ex and the Anglo-Saxon Ford, IE a ford over the Ex. [1] The ford is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford Parish at SS85213837, sited on the original road route through the village. [2] The ford is also depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The ford is not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [5] The site was visited in August 2019. The entrance to the ford on the southwestern side was still accessible; however, the northeastern side had been walled off. [6] After the Exmoor Flood in 1952, a retaining wall was built on the river bank in the village centre to hold back the river and prevent flooding of the low lying dwellings. [7] It is not clear whether the ford passed out of use because the retaining wall was built on the northeastern side [7], or the road bridge (MSO10639) was widened in 1930, or a combination of both these factors. [8]