MEM24735 - Possible post-medieval bridge at Exford (Monument)

Summary

A bridge is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford to the west of the existing river crossing. This may or may not be the timber bridge that Leland records in 1543; otherwise, it is likely to be a replacement structure.

Full Description

John Leland writes in 1543 that " there is a litle tymbre bridge at Exforde over Ex brooke, ther being a smaul water." [1] The Tithe Map for Exford shows that the bridge crossing the Exe River in c.1840 was further east (upstream, at SS 8522 3836) than the modern structure, and was near the original ford. [2] It is unclear whether the bridge shown on the Tithe Map [2] is that recorded by Leland in 1543 [1] (MEM24697), or if it is a replacement, built of stone or timber. [3] A 19th Century bridge (MEM23988) was built in the modern bridge's location (SS 8525 3835) between the surveying of the Tithe Map map and c.1889 - 1890, when the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was produced. The bridge shown on the Tithe Map had been removed by this time. [4] Savage describes the bridge in 1830 as "a stone bridge of three arches". [6]