MEM24596 - Crocombe & Sons Brewery (Monument)

Summary

The brewery was situated behind The London Hotel (now London House). Silver ore was noted beneath the site when the foundations were dug in 1876.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot within land parcel 198 on the Tithe Map for Parracombe. It was owned and occupied by Richard Lovering. [1] The 1st Edition depicts and labels a brewery at SS 6681 4486. It is sited to the rear of the London Inn / The Royal Hotel (MEM24595). [2] The brewery is again depicted and labelled on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The building again appears to be shown on the 1946-8 aerial photographs of Parracombe. [4] The building was not extant on the 2018 MasterMap data. [5] A walk of the village in 1896 noted a "brewery built and opened last year and is well paying, these premesis belonging to Mr Crocombe, the occupier." In 1902 Kelly's Directory records that Crocombe & Sons were still brewers. The brewery run by 'Maltster' Crocombe was in Malt House, Tarr Path (then known as Slippers Lane). The beer was delivered by horse and cart by George Blackmore and Dick Crocombe. It was noted that in digging the foundations of the brewery in 1876 silver ore was found. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [7]