MEM24569 - Post-medieval cottage row on Park Street, Exford (Building)

The row is shown on historic mapping and includes Charity Cottage, Pixie Copse and Folly Cottage.

Full Description

A row of cottages are shown on the Exford Tithe Map between SS 8532 3845 and SS 8530 3846, set back slightly from Park Street. The row is divided into four properties, labelled 1174, 1176, 1178 and 1180 (there are four strip parcels of land further up the road behind another house at SS 8529 3850, labelled 1179, 1181, 1177 and 1175). The parcels are described in the Apportionment as below: 1174 (Cottage) and 1175 (Garden), owned and occupied by John Crocker; 1176 (Cottage) and 1177 (Garden), owned and occupied by Robert Crocker; 1178 (Cottage) and 1179 (Garden), owned by Sarah Crocker and occupied by Thomas Adams; 1180 (Cottage) and 1181 (Garden), owned and occupied by Richard Crocker. [1] The row is depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The subdivisions are maintained and a pump is labelled at SS 8531 3845. Two small linear outbuildings are shown in the garden plot area at SS 8529 3851 and SS 8530 3850 but the subdivision of this area is no longer shown. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the northwestern two cottages have been amalgamated to form one dwelling. They are now named (northwest to southeast): Charity Cottage, Pixie Copse and Folly Cottage. Gardens have also been created for each property to the northeast. [4] The houses are all rendered with slate roofs. Charity Cottage has two dormer windows on the first floor; the remaining two properties have first floor windows sited under the eaves of the roof. The gardens to the front are bounded by a low stone wall, which is rendered in front of Folly Cottage only. [5] The row is partially visible in a photograph dating to June 1947. [6]