MEM24218 - Medieval hollow way northeast of Upper Willingford Corner (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way is part of an area of hollow ways that converge to cross the Dane's Brook north of Upper Willingford Corner. They gave access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest and may well date from the early medieval period.

Full Description

SS 81802 32633. A hollow way lies in the southwest corner of Humber's Ball, northeast of Upper Willingford Corner. It is 5.6 metres wide, 1.4 deep and 70 metres long, and is part of an area of hollow ways that converge to cross the Dane's Brook north of Upper Willingford Corner. These are the remains of routes giving access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest and may well date from the early medieval period. [1]