MEM23989 - Crown Inn, Exford (Building)

Summary

The Inn is shown on historic mapping and was previously known as "Tarr's Family & Commercial Inn and Posting House."

Full Description

A large building is shown on the Tithe Map at SS 8536 3842, facing a triangular road junction to the south. It is labelled 1182, together with various outbuildings to the northwest; these are jointly described as "Shop and Smithy" in the accompanying Tithe Apportionment, owned by Courtney Sage and occupied by Nicholas Orwood. It appears that this main building was the shop and the smithy may have been in one of the outbuildings. [1,2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the building in the same location, with a long range of outbuildings heading northwards to the rear. It is labelled "Crown Inn" on this map. There is also a pump labelled at SS 8535 3843, again to the rear of the property. [3] The building is now known as the Crown Hotel and appears to have been subject to some extensions on its eastern side. [4] A photograph of the site shows the property in the late 19th Century. It was two storeys in height with a rendered front elevation and with sash windows. It was at this time named "Tarr's Family & Commercial Inn and Posting House." This contrasts sharply with another photograph taken of the site of a much more recent date and shown on the same page; the building now has a third tile hung storey and the second storey windows have been replaced with casements. There have been other alterations to the number and positions of doors and windows on the ground floor. It is now known as "The Crown Hotel". N.B. The historic photograph in the book is said to have been taken in c. 1895 but the mapping evidence provided by [3] shows that the building must date prior to 1889, as the name of the property had been changed by this date. [5,2] The Crown overlooks the green. [6] In 1962, the Crown Hotel had 11 single and 9 double rooms and was under new ownership. There was also a skittle alley. [7] A photograph of the inn taken shows the frontage of the building. It is named "The Crown Hotel". [8]