MEM23962 - 19th Century boundary between Dry Bridge Combe and Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A substantial earthwork bank and two ditches. It may have formed part of the boundary for John Knight's deer park, stretching between the combes.

Full Description

This feature consists of an earthwork bank 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high, with a well defined flanking ditch on its southern side measuring between 1 metre and 1.5 metres wide. A less well defined linear depression, probably another ditch, is present on the northern side. This feature extends from SS 75934 37965, to the west across dry Bridge Combe and down its western side for c.700 metres and is marked on the Ordnance Survey map. It is a substantial feature and may have formed a boundary of John Knight’s deer park which he is known to have been established following his purchase of the Royal Forest in the early 19th Century. [1] The boundary has been mapped using data from the 2022 MasterMap. [2]