MEM23948 - Undated hollow way on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A 4 to 5 metre wide hollow way running east to west was noted during field survey. It may or may not be the same feature transcribed by the National Mapping project in this location.

Full Description

A hollowed track 4-5m wide and up to 0.6m deep is aligned east-west and appears to be directed towards (or away from) the area of extractive workings at MEM23944 was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. It fades at the head of the slope to the west. [1] A 4-5m wide holloway was discovered during a Mires walkover survey of Burcombe. The holloway runs east-west with a slight bend along the gradient of the combe, it could possibly be connected to the mining activity on Burcombe. [2] The feature appears to have been transcribed as a drainage ditch by the National Mapping Project and recorded under MMO2881. [3,4]