MMO2881 - Post-medieval drainage ditches on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

An area of interconnecting post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, probably during the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

An area of interconnecting post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on Burcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7544 3834, the ditches extend across an area of approximately 65 hectares, cutting across the contours of the slope and directing water from the higher ground into the River Barle. Other similar ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into specially constructed leats. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, probably during the mid 19th Century. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Orwin also refers to Robert Smith, the land agent for the Knight's recommendation that "sheep drains" be constructed across the boggy parts of the moors to allow cattle to graze there. [1-3] An archaeological watching brief undertaken in March 2013 as part of the MIRES project noted a silted uo ditch that was observed to have been dug through an earlier openwork (MMO2949) and may have formed part of the 19th Century drainage ditches of the area. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] One of the drainage ditches recorded by the NMP appears to have been identified as a hollow way during field survey for the MIRES Project and is recorded as MEM23948. [6]