MEM23930 - Popery Lane (Monument)

Summary

The road is shown on historic mapping. A section of the routeway shows wheel rut marks on the exposed bedrock.

Full Description

A routeway is shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe originating at Cutcombe Cross (SS 9298 3883) and heading south to SS 9313 3835, where it is then shown skirting the edge of a field southwards to SS 9317 3824 before continuing south to eventually reach Pitley at SS 9325 3765. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the routeway as shown on the Tithe Map, with an additional trackway leaving the main road to the west at SS 9289 3810 to join the lane at SS 9317 3810. [2] The routeway is still in use and forms part of the Coleridge Way. A section of the routeway between SS 9300 3881 and SS 9307 3849 shows wheel rut marks on the exposed bedrock. [3]