MEM23877 - 18th Century Holnicote House (Monument)

Summary

This house replaced the Steyning House at Holnicote and burnt down in 1779, being replaced by The 'Cottage'.

Full Description

This house replaced the Steyning House at Holnicote. It is not known who built the property, whether the last of the Steynings, Charles, who died in 1700, his nephew and heir, William Martyn or William Blackford, who bought it. It came to the Aclands through a marriage with Elizabeth Dyke, a niece of the Blackfords. It was a formal building, five bays with a hipped roof. It was linked to a stable block on its eastern side, which still survives. The house burnt down in 1779, being replaced by The 'Cottage'. [1]