MEM24634 - Ebshill Lodge (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping. It was likely a lodge for Holnicote House.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Luccombe at SS 9108 4546, at the end of a routeway leading north to Holnicote House. It has a small enclosure abutting its western side is presumably a gate lodge. The land parcel reference is 501, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "House and Garden", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Thomas Tame. [1] The building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Ebshill Lodge". It appears to have been subject to remodelling, or has been demolished and rebuilt. [2] Only small changes to the plan form of the building appeared to have been made by the time the 2018 MasterMap data was collected. [3,4]