MEM23786 - Comer's Cross signpost, Winsford (Building)

A mid 20th Century signpost is located to the southwest of the road junction.

Full Description

A fingerpost stands at c. SS 8600 3551 at Comer's Cross. The post is painted black, with the finial, fingers and location collar painted white with black lettering. It comprises (from the top downwards): A triangular finial, marked S C C; A finger pointing south - TARR STEPS 3 1/2 DULVERTON 7 / B3223 A finger pointing east - WINSFORD 3 A finger pointing north - SIMONSBATH 7 / LYNTON 17 / B3223 A finger pointing northwest - WITHYPOOL 1 / SOUTH MOLTON 12 1/4 A finger pointing north - EXFORD 2 3/4 A brown sign pointing northwest (attached centrally) - THE ROYAL OAK INN [features symbols for bed and breakfast] A location collar, labelled COMER'S CROSS A base post featuring the inscription SOMERSET SHELDON WELLS. The signpost is not currently marked on modern MasterMap data. [1,2] The signpost was visited in June 2017 as part of the Exmoor Signpost Project. It was noted to require resetting. [3] SS 8600 3551. Comer's Cross lies to the north of Comers Gate, an entrance to Winsford Hill where animals would be driven through to the common pasture. Comer is a local surname. The present mid 20th Century Sheldon Wells type signpost replaced a wooden finger post that was pictured in the early 20th Century (MEM23785). [4]