MEM23785 - Historic signpost at Comer's Cross (Building)

Summary

A wooden signpost is shown in a historic photograph on the northeastern corner of Comer's Cross. This has since been removed, presumably replaced by the current fingerpost to the southwest.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at c. SS 8601 3553. [1,2] An historic photograph of the signpost shows the signpost was a simple finger post constructed of wood. It clearly has four fingers, marking all four road ways, but only the eastern finger (marked WINSFORD) and western one (marked WITHYPOOL) are clearly visible. The photograph is undated. [3] The signpost is no longer extant. It was presumably replaced by the signpost to the southwest (MEM23786). [4,5] SS 8600 3551. Comer's Cross lies to the north of Comers Gate, an entrance to Winsford Hill where animals would be driven through to the common pasture. Comer is a local surname. The present mid 20th Century Sheldon Wells type signpost replaced a wooden finger post that was pictured in the early 20th Century (MEM23785). [6]