MEM23664 - Upcott Farmstead, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It consists of a house, farmyard, linear barn and various other small structures. The house has a porch that may have medieval origins.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford, centred around SS 9127 3593. This includes a farmhouse at SS 9125 3595, a long linear building with a small semicircular extension in the centre of its northeastern elevation at SS 9127 3595, a U shaped range at SS 9126 3591 and a further outbuilding at SS 9124 3591. The buildings are all sited within a group of enclosures labelled 402, which is described in the accompanying Apportionment document as a "Houseā€¦Barton etc" under "Upcott," owned and occupied by John Tapp. [1] The buildings are arranged in a similar fashion on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the U shaped range has apparently been subject to some alteration, possibly including the demolition and rebuilding of the western part of the complex (although this is not clear). A few further outbuildings had also been added to the site at SS 9118 3593, SS 9124 3593, SS 9124 3592, SS 9127 3592, SS 9125 3600 and SS 9131 3591. The site is again labelled "Upcott" on this map. [2] The site appears to have been little altered since the 1st Edition map was produced, save for a small building being constructed at SS 9123 3596 and a larger more modern barn being built at SS 9126 3603, to the north of the site, after the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. It is still named "Upcott". [3,4] The site was visited as part of a survey of historic farmsteads of Exmoor in March 1997. The house was thought to date to the 19th Century, although the front porch on the southern elevation was noted to have a remarkable stone arch, which may date from the first half of the 15th Century, having cavetto and wave mouldings. It was suggested to be a remnant of a manor house. The farmyard was noted to be south, across a garden, with further farm buildings to the east of the house. A tiny building and a separate shippon were also seen to the west, as was a large 20th Century shed to the north. Upcott Lane was noted to be very deeply cut and ancient, as was the farm. At the time of survey, only one farm building was in use. [5]