MEM23651 - Linden Terrace, Winsford (Building)

Summary

A group of four terraced houses built in the 20th Century. At one time, one of the properties housed the village nurse.

Full Description

The site is depicted as a clear plot on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 1962 6 inch Ordnance Survey map depicts but does not label a terrace. [2] The buildings are shown in the modern MasterMap data and labelled Linden Terrace. They appear to be little altered since they were surveyed in c.1962. [3] One of the houses in Linden Terrace was the third house used by the village nurse after Hope Bungalow, provided by the District Nursing Association in the 1920s and 1930s. She provided local emergency treatment and attended local births and made regular visits to the sick. She was then moved on to a bungalow in Ash Lane. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]