MEM23650 - Hope Cottage, Winsford (Building)

The bungalow is shown on historic mapping but has since been extended.

Full Description

Two buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford, the slightly larger at SS 8959 3621 (orientated northwest to southeast) and the smaller abutting the road at SS 8958 3620. They are situated in two small enclosures, which together with a further small enclosure across the road are labelled 327. This is described in the accompanying Apportionment as "Cottage and Garden", owned by a group of "Surviving Trustees in fee for Certain Poor Persons in the several Parishes of Winsford, Cutcombe and Wooton Courtney" and occupied by John Gould. [1] Both buildings are depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with the larger being labelled "Hope Cottage". [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the small building at SS 8958 3620 has been demolished and the main cottage has apparently been much extended to the northwest and southeast, having incorporated a further piece of land to the northwest of the site. It is still named Hope Cottage. [4] Hope Bungalow was the second house used by the village nurse after Halse Cottage, provided by the District Nursing Association in the 1920s and 1930s. She provided local emergency treatment and attended local births and made regular visits to the sick. She was then moved on to a house in Linden Terrace. Hope Cottage was originally built for the district nurse in the 1930s. In the early 1950s Victor Stevens bought it with Larcombe Foot Cottage and the surrounding fields. The land and dwellings were sold to Colonel and Mrs Vicary in 1983. After he died only three years later, Hope Cottage became a holiday let for a few years until it was sold in 1991 to a local fireman and his young family. After a few years the moved on and the house was uninhabited until 1996, when it was purchased and renovated before being sold again in 1997. [5]