MEM23618 - Post-medieval farm buildings at Royal Oak Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmbuildings include a long barn, which appears to have housed a threshing floor, a former cart shed and a linhay.

Full Description

A range of buildings that form Royal Oak Farm. Most of the buildings appear to be depicted on the Winsford Tithe Map in a similar plan form as they now stand, although the southwestern and southeastern buildings at SS 9050 3483 and SS 9054 3482 are first depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The Tithe Map shows the buildings to be sited in land parcel 644, described as "Barn Linhay etc" and occupied by Ann Clatworthy, being owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. The buildings have, however, been subject to some small alterations and extensions since these earlier maps were surveyed. [1-4] Extensive farm outbuildings, including long barn with two sets of double doors to probable former thresing floors. Facing a yard to the rear is a former cart shed and a shippon, the latter with round section stone piers, a typical local vernacular feature of usually 18th Century date. They are constructed from stone rubble with pantiled roofs that may have replaced thatch. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]