MEM23615 - The Rectory, Halse Lane, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The building originated as a farmhouse and is shown on historic mapping. It is thought to date to the 18th Century but may have medieval origins.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Winsford Tithe Map at SS 9054 3485 fronting Halse Lane, orientated north to south with an extra range projecting to the west from the southern end of the rear elevation. A further structure in the land parcel to the south abuts the southern elevation of the building. The main property is within land parcel 643, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a house, garden etc and was owned by Ann Clatworthy, being occupied by Robert Winter and Samuel Thorne. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the building in apparently the same plan form as previously depicted. The building abutting to the south is clearly depicted as subdivided from and subservient to it. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition mapping and the property still appears to retain the same layout on modern MasterMap data. [2-4] The Vicarage is a former farmhouse, originally known as "Incledons Hay" and thought to date from the 18th Century, though with possible medieval origins. It has an early to mid 19th Century panelled door, with the top four glazed, and was probably originally thatched. There is a 19th Century wrought iron entrance gate similar to Royal Oak Cottage. [5] The house was bought by the Diocese of Bath and Wells as the new Rectory when the Old Vicarage (MSO10783) was sold in 1968. It was previously named "Incledons Hay" and was thought to date to the 18th Century. It may, however, have medieval origins, the front part having been built in two stages as a single storey dwelling and a single storey dwelling and the back part of the house being used for animals. A blank gravestone has been used as part of the front path. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]