MEM23481 - Whitstone Post signpost (Building)

The signpost is situated at a fork in the road.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in October 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: COUNTISBURY 7 3/4 LYNMOUTH 9 1/2 A39 PORLOCK 2 1/4 MINEHEAD 8 1/4 A39 EXFORD 6 CLOUTSHAM 7. [2] "Post" probably indicates that at some point a marker or guide post was set up to help travellers, especially useful across open moorland. Whitstone Post is near the Whit Stones, which are white boulders that may have been referred to in the 13th Century Forest Boundary perambulation as 'Whiteston'. The post has distinctively large SOMERSET lettering in black on it. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]