MEM23468 - 20th Century signpost northeast of Hillhead (Building)

Summary

The signpost is situated at a fork in the road. It was manufactured by the Sheldon foundry in Wells.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in September 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: EXFORD 1 3/4 PORLOCK 6 1/2 The post was made by Sheldon Wells. [2] One of three signposts located in this area dating from the mid 20th Century and manufactured by the Sheldon foundry in Wells. [3]