MEM23439 - 20th Century signpost at Sminhays Corner (Building)

Summary

The signpost is situated at a T junction. A new name collar was added in 2018, based on a design by Roger Hagley of Somerset County Council Architectural and Historic Heritage Group in 1997 and paid for by a local resident.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in November 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: ROADWATER 2 WASHFORD 4 TREBOROUGH 1 1/4 TREBOROUGH CROSS COUNTRY [WHEDD]ON CROSS 6 3/4 [EXFOR]D 12 RALEGHS CROSS 1 3/4 TAUNTON 16 1/2 B3224 The post was made by Sheldon Wells. [2] A new name collar was installed at Sminhays Corner in 2018, based on a design by Roger Hagley of Somerset County Council Architectural and Historic Heritage Group in 1997, and paid for by a local resident. ST 0165 3457. A bridleway from Sminhays Corner takes an old route to Beverton Pond, the source of the River Tone. It is of typical mid 20th Century Sheldon Wells design and was restored between 2017 and 2018. The newly installed name collar reads: SMINHAYS CORNER / ST015 346 TA23 0LG / 1290FT AOD [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]