MEM23435 - Beech Tree Cross / Lyddon's Hill signpost (Building)

The signpost is situated at a fork in the road. The site is also known as Lyddon's Hill.

Full Description

The signpost was visited in November 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: DULVERTON 3 1/4 BROMPTON REGIS 1 1/4 WIMBLEBALL LAKE 3 MINEHEAD 13 1/2 The collar reads BEECH TREE CROSS. The post was made by Sheldon Wells. [1] The field parcels surrounding the site on the Tithe Map for King's Brompton show the area was named Lyddon's Hill. [2] A guide post is labelled here on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The junction is not labelled; however, to the immediate southwest is "Lyddon's Hill Plantation". [3,4] The guide post is also marked on later editions of the Ordnance Survey mapping. The junction is not labelled but the road leading to the junction from the northeast is named "Lyddon's Hill". [5,6] The guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. The site is now labelled "Beech Tree Cross". [7] A design for the name collar for the signpost dating from 1997 is included as an image in a publication on Exmoor's traditional fingerposts. [8] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [9]