MEM23429 - Heath Poult Cross signpost, Cutcombe (Building)

The signpost is situated at an ancient crossroads and has four fingers.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in October 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: DULVERTON 7 1/2 BROMPTON REGIS 4 1/4 WHEDDON CROSS 1 3/4 EXFORD 7 RALEIGHS CROSS 6 3/4 TAUNTON 21 1/2 B3224 LUXBOROUGH 3 TIMBERSCOMBE 3 3/4 The collar reads HEATH POULT CROSS. [2] SS 9405 3686. Health Poult Cross is at a crossing of ancient ridge roads formerly on open moor; these were used by John Leland in the 1540s travelling from Timberscombe to Bampton. The north to south road was maintained by the Minehead United Turnpike Trust from 1765. The name "Heath Poult" may refer to young black grouse, once common in the area but no longer found. The site is named on the 1887-8 Ordnance Survey map [3] and a guide post is marked here. The current post is a typical mid 20th Century Sheldon Wells post. [4] Post monitored, photographed and repainted 2023 [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]