MEM23413 - 20th Century finger post at southern end of Quarme Lane (Building)

The sign post features four fingers and stands at a T junction.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in October 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: WINSFORD 3 CUTCOMBE 2 MINEHEAD 11 A396 DULVERTON 8 BAMPTON 11 A396 The post was made by Sheldon Wells. [2] Additional bibliography. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]