MEM23359 - Possible prehistoric stone row on West Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A set of five standing stones on a north to south linear alighnment. This may be a prehistoric stone row.

Full Description

A stone setting of possibly six stones orientated north-south on a single stone row. Stone A measures 0.5 x 0.35 x 0.08m is leaning heavily to the west. Stone B measures 0.7 x 0.1 x 0.07m and is a recumbent, thin, curveing stone with a possible adjacent packing stone. Stone C measures 0.7 x 0.45m and is a recumbent stone with a possible adjacent packing stone. Stone D measures 0.14 x 0.07 x 0.33 and is a standing stone situated at the end of this row. Stone E measures 0.5 x 0.3 x 0.1m and is a recumbent stone with a packing stone on it's north side. Stone F measures 0.4 x 0.2m and there is a possible recumbent stone situated next to a possible trigger stone. There may be more stones buried in the surrounding area.[1-2] It could be that this is the remnants of the stone row mentioned by Grinsell which was sait to lie across the valley at MSO12236, however a comparison with her photographs suggests that this is unlikely. [3] A single stone row is situated on the lower western slopes of West Pinford, just above the marsh and stream. The row is orientated roughly north-south and contains at least 6 stones. It runs along the contour of the hill following the stream. This survey managed to identify Stones A, B, C, and E, and tentatively locate Stone D. A new buried stone, Stone G, was also located, but Stone F could not be convincingly identified. Whilst outcropping is present on Pinford, the clear linear arrangement along the combe of this row is hard to ignore. The site is considered to be in a “good” condition due to the relative intactness of the row, despite the recumbencey of several stones. The site has also not deteriorated since its discovery in 2013. Vegetation is currently very high and could obscure some stones, including the buried Stone G. [4] The site was surveyed as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2019. Surveys were conducted using a prismatic compass and electronic distance device with the plan being generated in the field. [5]