MEM23181 - Westermill Farm, Exford (Building)

Full Description

The Exford Tithe Map shows a domestic building (coloured pink, at c. SS 8240 3982) and two associated buildings (coloured grey, at c. SS 8241 3984 and SS 8242 3980) at the site. The land to the west is labelled "Western Mill". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was published, the farmstead had increased in size and was now labelled "Westermill Farm". The farmhouse had been extended to the east and a parallel range of buildings built to its northern elevation. A further building is shown on a similar alignment to the farmhouse at the site of the original outbuilding to the southeast. It is not clear how much the new farm range and the southeastern outbuilding incorporate the fabric of the two outbuildings depicted on the Tithe Map. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map; since this was surveyed, the site has been greatly increased in size, particularly to the northeast. [2-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was said to be altered but possibly contains earlier fabric. Behind and opposite was noted a plain late 19th Century range, with part slate and part asbestos roofs, forming a small yard. Other 20th Century works are around the site, with a camp site. [5]