MSO11263 - Post-medieval watermill at Westermill Farm (Monument)

Summary

A mill is recorded at the farm in documents pertaining to the 1815 perambulation of Exmoor. It generated electricity during the mid 20th Century.

Full Description

Local tradition of a watermill here fed by a long leat from the west side of River Exe. [1] No visible signs at mill site but leat traceable in parts from Sparkham Water. The waterwheel generated electricity installed in 1957 and removed 1963. [2] Mentioned in the 1815 perambulation - "proceeds in the same direction near certain old Inclosure called West Mill farm..". [3] Not mentioned in Aston's list. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]