MEM23093 - Tattiscombe Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is labelled Tatscombe on the Trentishoe Tithe Map. It is situated within a group of enclosures, with a farmhouse and seven associated farmbuildings in a loose arrangement around a central open space and three probable orchards, to the south, southwest and the northwest. Some of the farm buildings have been altered or replaced more recently and several of the enclosure boundaries have been removed or altered, but some are still extant. [1,2] The site was visited in December 1996. The house appears to be late 17th or 18th Century in date, with earthenware cornices. The farm buildings were noted to be in a nice group and mostly 19th Century in date, though some may be earlier. The buildings enclose a large yard with the house and garden strip facing onto it and slightly above. The roofs were a mixture of slate, tin and concrete tiles. The site was noted to be "obviously ancient". N.B. The grid reference cited by the report is incorrect. [3]