MDE20528 - Possible medieval deserted farmstead north of Tattiscombe (Monument)

Summary

Low banks suggesting building remains and enclosures were noted on aerial photographs. It is possible they represent the remains of a medieval or earlier farmstead.

Full Description

SS 6305 4661. Low banks on aerial photographs suggesting building remains and enclosures. Possibly deserted farm site at Tattiscombe. [1-3] Tattiscombe alias Tatscombe was Totescoma in Domesday. It was held by William de Lestre of the Count of Mortain. Before the Conquest it was held by Edric. Early descents are given. [4] The earthworks transcribed by McDonnell [3] may include features recorded by RCHME and the Exmoor National Mapping Project as a mine shaft and spoil heap (see MMO287). Further investigation is required to confirm if these are two separate features or if a misidentification has occurred. [6]