MDE8986 - Post-medieval water power at Tattiscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a pond with leats and a sluice arrangement, which were used to drive a water wheel and power machinery at Tattiscombe Farm.

Full Description

The remains of a pond with leats and sluice arrangement, and the site of a water wheel used to power threshing machinery at Tattiscombe Farm. The remains of a subrectangular pond (now dry) lie at SS 6300 4654. The pond is defined by a scarp 1.6 metres high on its upper or northeastern side. On the lower side, a stone lined bank up to 2.0 metres in height acts as a dam. The remains of an iron sluice gate is visible at the southern corner of the pond. The pond itself was supplied by a leat from the northeast, and in turn was used as a header to supply a wheel to the southeast. Only fragmentary remains of the inlet and outlet leats survive. The site of the water wheel was indicated by the farmer at SS 6302 4649. The wheel pit was filled in recently and has now been levelled off. It is not known when the wheel was removed. Pond surveyed at 1:2500. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]