MEM23057 - 19th Century farmhouse at Barton Town Farm (Building)

A large mid 19th Century farmhouse that replaced the original farmhouse at Barton Town Farm.

Full Description

It is not clear whether the building is shown on the Challacombe Tithe Map, although the present building appears to have replaced a smaller one in this location. [1] The farmhouse is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps apparently in its current form. [2-4] A large late 19th Century rendered farmhouse is situated to the east of the farmstead. [5] The farmstead was surveyed in 1999. A substantial new farmhouse was constructed in the mid 19th Century, representing a considerable improvement in the wealth and status of the farmer and his family. The farmhouse was built on a larger scale than the original one and was provided with an extensive number of rooms comparatively. It has a three bay south facing front with a central entrance porch. It is of two and a half storeys and consists of a main range and a large wing to the rear. The walls are rendered and the roofs are gabled with a covering of Welsh slate. The interior was not seen. [6]