MEM23058 - 19th Century privy east of Barton Town Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A privy was built in the 19th Century to serve the new farmhouse. It is situated above a water drainage gutter, which carried the effluent into a field irrigation system in the adjoining field to serve as fertiliser. It is now ruinous.

Full Description

A small building is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, situated above a small watercourse. [1,2] A privy was built in the gardens to the east of the farmhouse. This stands above a water drainage gutter into which the effluent was discharged. The gutter took away the effluent that was used to fertilise the adjoining field by means of a field irrigation system. [3] The site was visited in March 2014, when the privy was noted to be ruinous. It was built of stone. [4]