MEM22976 - 19th and 20th Century signposts southwest of Cross Lane Farm, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A post-medieval guide post was visible on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. A post is still extant here but dates to the post war period.

Full Description

A post-medieval guide post was visible on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. This was still seen on the 2014 MasterMap. [1-4] The signpost recorded here on the 2014 MasterMap data was visited in September 2015 and its condition assessed. It has SCC (Somerset County Council) repeated on the four sides of a pyramid finial. The attached fingers read: ALLERFORD BOSSINGTON 1 PORLOCK 1 1/2 A39 MINEHEAD 4 1/2 A39. This may or may not be the post shown on previous historic mapping. [5] A postcard from the Francis Frith collection dating to 1923 shows a signpost in this location. It has similar arms to a design approved in 1907 by Somerset County Council, but with an acorn finial. The signpost is not the same design as recorded by [5], which is of a post war design. [6] The signpost is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Allerford. [7]